Legalized "transgender trafficking" proposed in ME and HI
[…] More details on LD 227 and action steps: https://conservativeladiesofamerica.com/maines-proposed-shield-law-allows-transgender-trafficking-of-children/
Meanwhile, Hawaii has a proposed bill that is very similar in nature. HB 2079 claims to provide access to “gender affirming care” for minors, but it has numerous loopholes that would actually allow for kidnapping of the minor child. Take a look at the loophole below that would allow the state of Hawaii emergency jurisdiction over the child if the child has been unable to obtain “gender affirming care”
SECTION 16. Section 583A-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A court of this State [
has] shall have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because [the]:(1) The child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse[
.]; or(2) The child has been unable to obtain gender‑affirming health care services."